Privacy Policy


This policy sets out (together with the Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in it) the basis on which the Selfridges Group (“we”, “us” and/or “our”) and its group companies (i.e. its ultimate holding company together with every subsidiary of that holding company from time to time and established or registered in any part of the world) (each a “Group Company” and together the “Group Companies”) will process or treat any personal data collected from, or provided by, you.

When we refer to the Group Companies, we are usually referring to the following businesses: Brown Thomas, Holt Renfrew, Selfridges & Co and de Bijenkorf. Each of these luxury businesses form part of the Group Companies.  However, each of these businesses operate as a separate independent legal entity, registered in various parts of the world and all have their own brand identities and websites (full details of which are provided for below) where you can find out more information about each of them. Each of these four businesses are independently responsible for their own legal and regulatory compliance and any other issues arising from any transactions with you.  Therefore, if you would like to review the privacy policy and practices of any of these businesses please visit the relevant website for contact details.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller of this Selfridges Group Website (as defined below) is SHEL Holdings Europe Limited of 400 Oxford Street, London W1A 1AB.

In keeping up-to-date with not only new laws and regulations but also our business objectives, we may change this Privacy Policy from time-to-time. To ensure that you are always aware of our most current Privacy Policy, please take the time to check this webpage regularly.

What information do we collect?

The Website

In general, you can visit http://www.selfridgesgroup.com/ (the “Website”) without providing any information and we won't know your identity.

If you browse the Website we may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information. The information we report is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Should you wish to contact us you can do so by leaving your personal details on our “Contact” page. We will then know your identity and the activities you carry out on the Website. Information we collect about your computer may then be linked on our systems to you. We may also retain copies of any correspondence or contact details you send us.

In Person, By Post or Email

Should you contact us by means other than via the Website (including in person, by post, fax or email) we may also collect and store information you provide to us.  This would include any curriculum vitaes and personal contact data.

We confirm that any personal information which you provide to us, and any information from which we can identify you, is held in accordance with the registration we have with the Information Commissioner’s Officer.

What do we do with the information we collect?

We use this information for all sorts of purposes.

The main reason we use this information is to address the query or question you have contacted us about. 

We also use the information:

  • for internal record keeping;
  • for career and job prospects;
  • for statistical or survey purposes to improve the Website and its services to you; and/or
  • to allow us to provide you with, and to ensure you receive, the best possible service from the Selfridges Group and the Group Companies.

You agree that you do not object to the Selfridges Group contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, email, SMS or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

Who do we share this information with?

We may share your personal information with the Group Companies and certain companies performing services on behalf of the Selfridges Group (such as, for example, service providers and third party agents) who will only use the information to provide services that the Selfridges Group has requested.

We may also share some of your personal information with certain third party companies for analytical or storage purposes. The types of functions that companies engaged by the Selfridges Group typically carry out include assisting us to more effectively manage and store your data; providing technical assistance and support; and performing other functions to support our general day-to-day activities.

Selected companies may have access to your personal information if it is essential for performing the function requested of them. However, these companies will only be permitted by us to use your personal information for the purpose of performing that particular function in strict accordance with our instructions and not for any other purpose.

The Selfridges Group requires all third parties that it works with to treat your personal information as fully confidential and to fully comply with all applicable UK data protection and consumer legislation from time to time in place.

In some circumstances, we may have to disclose your personal information by law, because a court or the police or other legal or regulatory enforcement agency has asked us for it.

We may also share your personal information with a purchaser or a potential purchaser of our business.

With the exception of the above, we do not sell, transfer or disclose personal information we have collected from you in connection with our website activities to third parties outside the Group Companies.

How to get copies of or amend the information we have collected

You can request details of personal information which the Selfridges Group holds about you under the Act. A small fee will be payable for this and you will need to provide proof of identification. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to our General Counsel at 400 Oxford Street, London W1A 1AB or leave a message via the “Contact” page on the Website.

Please note that we cannot provide you with any information held about you by any of the other Group Companies (in particular Brown Thomas, Holt Renfrew, Selfridges & Co and de Bijenkorf) as we do not have access to this information. To obtain a copy of the information held about you by any other Group Company, you should make a request of the relevant company directly.  Should you require any further information in this regard please visit the relevant Group Company’s website (http://www.brownthomas.com/, http://www.holtrenfrew.com/, http://www.selfridges.co.uk/, http://www.debijenkorf.nl/)

If you believe any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or leave a message on the “Contact” page of the Website and we will correct or update any information as soon as possible.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and corporate policies to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Linking

We may link to other websites which are not within our control. Once you have left the Website, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information which are issued to your computer when you visit a website and which store and sometimes track information about your use of the site.  We use cookies to elevate your user experience and the quality of our site and service.  When you enter our web server sends a cookie to your computer which allows us to recognise your computer.  However, if you do not provide us with any personal data or information then we will not know that the cookie information relates personally to you.

Phishing

Phishing is the name given to attempts to steal personal details and financial account details from a website user. "Phishers" use fake or "spoof" emails to lead users to counterfeit websites where the user is tricked into entering their personal details, such as credit card numbers, user names and passwords.

If you receive such an email or are asked for your password by anyone claiming to work for the Selfridges Group, please report the incident by entering the details on the “Contact” page of the Website or write to us by post Selfridges Group, 400 Oxford Street, London W1A 1AB.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this page.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact the General Counsel at:

Selfridges Group
400 Oxford Street
London
W1A 1AB